Profit Margin Calculator

Find profit margin from revenue and cost, or solve price, cost, profit or markup from any two of the five values, with each step shown.

Profit margin30.00%
currency units

0 – 1,000,000,000,000 currency units

currency units

0 – 1,000,000,000,000 currency units

Profit margin

30.00%

  • Profit / loss3,000.0000 currency units
  • Cost share of revenue70.00%
  • Markup on cost42.86%

Use costs appropriate to the margin you need: cost of goods for gross margin, or all applicable expenses for net margin.

How this was calculated

  1. Profit = revenue − costPut in your numbers: Profit = 10,000.00 − 7,000.00Answer: 3,000.00 currency units
  2. Margin = profit ÷ revenue × 100Put in your numbers: Margin = 3,000.00 ÷ 10,000.00 × 100Answer: 30%
  3. Markup = profit ÷ cost × 100Put in your numbers: Markup = 3,000.00 ÷ 7,000.00 × 100Answer: 42.8571%

Formula and method

Profit = revenue − costs. Profit margin = profit ÷ revenue × 100.

Solve from any two values

Cost, revenue (selling price), profit, margin and markup are tied together by three relations: profit = revenue − cost, margin = profit ÷ revenue and markup = profit ÷ cost. Knowing any two of them fixes the other three, except margin with markup, which are two ratios and fix no amount.

From cost and a target margin, revenue = cost ÷ (1 − margin). From revenue and margin, cost = revenue × (1 − margin). From profit and margin, revenue = profit ÷ margin. From cost and markup, revenue = cost × (1 + markup).

One transaction, every pair: cost 60 and price 100
You knowFormula usedResult
Revenue 100, cost 60margin = (100 − 60) ÷ 10040% margin, 66.67% markup
Cost 60, margin 40%revenue = 60 ÷ (1 − 0.40)Price 100
Cost 60, markup 66.67%revenue = 60 × 1.6667Price 100
Revenue 100, margin 40%cost = 100 × (1 − 0.40)Cost 60
Profit 40, margin 40%revenue = 40 ÷ 0.40Price 100, cost 60

Worked example

Revenue of 10,000 and costs of 7,000 produce profit of 3,000 and a margin of 30%.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find a selling price from cost and a target margin?

Divide cost by one minus the margin. A cost of 60 with a 40% target margin needs a price of 60 ÷ 0.60 = 100. Adding 40% to cost (84) gives only a 28.6% margin.

Can margin reach 100%?

Only when cost is zero. With any positive cost the margin is below 100%, which is why the calculator rejects a 100% margin when it needs to divide by (1 − margin).

Is this gross or net margin?

That depends on the costs entered. Cost of goods gives gross margin; including other applicable expenses gives a different profit measure. Keep the scope consistent.

References

Last updated . Results are estimates for informational purposes only.